Education

Master Thesis

 MASTER’S THESIS

Master Thesis Opportunities

Master’s Thesis defended:

Title: "QUANTUM OPTIMAL CONTROL OF HIGH-HARMONIC GENERATION FROM MOLECULAR SYSTEMS."
Defended by: Ali Akbari
Supervised by: Angel Rubio
Date: July 2008

Title: "ELECTRONIC AND MAGNETIC PROPERTIES OF SUBSTITUTIONAL 3D TRANSITION METALS IN GRAPHENIC SYSTEMS."
Defended by: Elton Jose Gomes Santos
Supervised by: Daniel Sánchez-Portal and Andrés Ayuela Fernández
Date: July 2008

Title: "SCATTERING OF DIATOMIC MOLECULES FROM METAL SURFACES: N2/W(110)."
Defended by: Fernando Mingo Botín
Supervised by: Ricardo Díez Muiño and Maite Alducin Ochoa
Date: July 2008

Title: "NANOCOMPOSITES BASED ON NANOSTRUCTURED PS-PDMS DIBLOCK COPOLYMERS: PREPARATION AND CHARACTERIZATION."
Defended by: Lourdes del Valle Carrandi
Supervised by: Juan Colmenero de León
Date: June 10th 2009

Title: "SYNTHESIS OF NOVEL MAGNETIC GLYCONANOPARTICLES AS POTENTIAL CONTRAST AGENTS IN MRI"
Defended by: Juan Gallo Páramo
Supervised by: Isabel García and Angel Alegría
Date: June 10th 2009

Title: “ENERGY LOSS IN THE COLLISION OF ANTIPROTONS WITH METAL CLUSTERS”
Defended by: Izaro Laresgoiti Garay
Supervised by: Ricardo Díez Muiño
Date: June 10th 2009

Title: “COLLECTIVE ELECTRONIC EXCITATIONS AT METAL SURFACES COVERED WITH ADLAYERS”
Defended by: Juan Pablo Echeverry
Supervised by: Eugene Choulkov and Viatcheslav Silkin
Date: July 22nd 2009

Title: “THE ROLE OF INTRAMOLECULAR BARRIERS ON THE GLASS TRANSITION OF POLYMERS: COMPUTER SIMULATIONS VS. MODE COUPLING THEORY”
Defended by: Marco Bernabei
Supervised by: Angel J. Moreno
Date: July 22nd 2009

Title: “REACTIVITY AND DYNAMICS OF N2 MOLECULES ON METAL SURFACES”
Defended by: Itziar Goikoetxea Martínez
Supervised by: Joseba Iñaki Juaristi Oliden
Date: July 22nd 2009

Title: “AB INITIO STUDY OF THE OPTICAL ACTIVITY IN CHIRAL SYSTEMS”
Defended by: Leonardo Andrés Espinosa Leal
Supervised by: Angel Rubio and Daniele Varsano
Date: September 16th 2009

Title: “TIGHT-BINDING MODELS FOR ELECTRONIC TRANSPORT THROUGH MOLECULAR JUNCTIONS”
Defended by: Giuseppe Foti
Supervised by: Andrés Arnau Pino, Daniel Sánchez-Portal and Thomas Frederiksen
Date: September 16th 2009

Title: “SCREENING AND DISSIPATION IN A QUASI-ONE DIMENSIONAL BOSE-FERMI MIXTURE”
Defended by: Eneko Malatsetxebarria Elizegi
Supervised by: Miguel Angel Cazalilla
Date: September 16th 2009

Title: “SELECTIVE INVESTIGATION OF THE LOCAL CHAIN DYNAMICS USING FUNCTIONALIZED POLYMERS”
Defended by: Sandra Plaza García
Supervised by: Angel Alegría and Reidar Lund
Date: September 16th 2009

Title: “SCANNING TUNNELING MICROSCOPY STUDIES OF ORGANIC MOLECULES ON NOBLE METAL SURFACES”
Defended by: Zakaria Mohammed Abd El-Fatah
Supervised by: Enrique Ortega
Date: September 16th 2009

Title: “PHOTOEMISSION INVESTIGATION ON THE RARE-EARTH-AU2 SURFACE COMPOUNDS”
Defended by: Maider Ormaza Saezmiera
Supervised by: Frederik Schiller and Enrique Ortega
Date: July 7th 2010

Title: “SELF-ASSEMBLY OF DONOR-ACCEPTOR NETWORKS ON METAL SURFACES”
Defended by: Elisabeth Goiri Little
Supervised by: Dimas G. de Oteiza and Enrique Ortega
Date: July 7th 2010

Title: “STRUCTURE-DEPENDENT ELECTRONIC PROPERTIES IN DONOR-ACCEPTOR ASSEMBLIES ON AU(111) SURFACE”
Defended by: Afaf El Sayed Abd El-Mottaleb
Supervised by: Dimas G. de Oteiza and Enrique Ortega
Date: July 7th 2010

Title: “INFRARED PHONONIC NANOANTENNAS: LOCALIZED SURFACE PHONON POLARITONS IN SIC DISKS”
Defended by: Mohamed Ameen Poyli
Supervised by: Javier Aizpurua Iriazabal
Date: July 21st 2010

Title: “NANOFABRICATION AND MAGNETIC CHARACTERIZATION OF ARRAYS OF IINTERACTING FERROMAGNETIC NANOISLANDS”
Defended by: Jose Mª Porro Azpiazu
Supervised by: Paolo Vavassori
Date: September 16th 2010

Title: “ELECTROSTATIC FORCE MICROSCOPY BASED APPROACH TO STUDY THE LOCAL DIELECTRIC PERMITTIVITY OF POLYMERIC MATERIALS”
Defended by: Mohammed Musthafa Kummali
Supervised by: Angel Alegría Loinaz and Gustavo Ariel Schwartz
Date: September 16th 2010

Title: “A MOLECULAR DYNAMICS SIMULATIONS STUDY ON THE STRUCTURE AND THE DYNAMICS OF POLYISOBUTYLENE”
Defended by: Jasmin Khairy Abd El-Fatah
Supervised by: Arantxa Arbe and Juan Colmenero
Date: September 16th 2010

Title: “STRUCTURAL AND MAGNETIC CHARACTERIZATION OF CO50MN30INXSN(20-X) (X= 0, 5, 10, 15, AND 20) SAMPLES FOR MAGNETOCALORIC EFFECT”
Defended by: Mst. Nazmunnahar
Supervised by: Julián González and Juan José del Val
Date: September 16th 2010

Title: “COMPUTATIONAL SIMULATION IN CEMENT BASED MATERIALS”
Defended by: Raquel Gonzalez Teresa
Supervised by: Jorge Sanchez Dolado and Jean Christophe Gimel
Date: September 16th 2010

Title: “MAGNETIZATION REVERSAL IN TEXTURED AND EPITAXIAL THIN CO FILMS”
Defended by: Olatz Idigoras Lertxundi
Supervised by: Andreas Berger
Date: September 16th 2010

Title: “ELECTRON BEAM LITHOGRAPHY ON INSULATING SUBSTRATES”
Defended by: Libe Arzubiaga Totorika
Supervised by: Luis E. Hueso
Date: September 16th 2010

Title: “HETEROGENEITY OF THE SEGMENTAL DYNAMICS IN LAMELLAR PHASES OF DIBLOCK COPOLYMERS”
Defended by: Mohammed Zakaria Slimani
Supervised by: Angel José Moreno Segurado
Date: April 15th 2011

Title: “IMMOBILIZATION OF ORGANIC MOLECULES ON INDIUM TIN OXIDE FOR ORGANIC SOLAR CELL APPLICATIONS”
Defended by: Alex Correa
Supervised by: Celia Rogero and Enrique Ortega
Date: June 15th 2011

Title: “DESIGN OF A CROSSED-POLES ELECTROMAGNET FOR AN UHV MAGNETO-OPTICAL KERR EFFECT SETUP”
Defended by: Ana Magaña
Supervised by: Frederik Michael Schiller
Date: June 15th 2011

Title: “MAGNETIC RESPONSE OF AN ULTRATHIN LAYER OF PERMALLOY (NIFE) IN CONTACT WITH AN ORGANIC FULLERENE (C60) LAYER.”
Defended by: Ana Pascual
Supervised by: Luis Hueso
Date: June 15th 2011

Title: “SPIN EXCITATIONS OF VORTEX STATE IN MAGNETIC DOTS”
Defended by: Oksana Sukhostavets
Supervised by: Kostyantyn Gusliyenko and Julian González
Date: June 15th 2011

Title: “ELECTROSPINNING OF SELF-ASSEMBLING PEPTIDES”
Defended by: Wiwat Nuansing
Supervised by: Alexander Bittner
Date: June 15th 2011

Title: “LATERAL SPIN VALVES FOR ORGANIC SEMICONDUCTORS”
Defended by: Thales Oliveira
Supervised by: Alexander M. Bittner and Luis E. Hueso
Date: June 15th 2011

Title: “DEVELOPMENT OF AN AU(111)-BASED NANOTEMPLATE BY CE ALLOYING”
Defended by: Sarai Lafuente Uriarte
Supervised by: Laura Fernández
Date: July 26th 2011

Title: “DEPOSITION OF METAL SULFIDE THIN FILMS FOR PHOTOVOLTAIC APPLICATIONS”
Defended by: Ngo Thy Tuyen
Supervised by: Ramón Tena Zaera
Date: July 26th 2011

Title: “NARROW DISPERSITY, HIGH-MOLECULAR-WEIGHT FUNCTIONAL METHACRYLATE DERIVATIVES BY ICTA-MEDIATED POLYMERIZATION”
Defended by: Ana Belén Sánchez Sánchez
Supervised by: José A. Pomposo
Date: July 26th 2011

Title: “METALLIC LATERAL SPIN VALVES: FABRICATION AND SPIN TRANSPORT”
Defended by: Estitxu Villamor Lomas
Supervised by: Fèlix Casanova i Fernàndez
Date: July 26th 2011

Title: “FABRICATION & CHARACTERIZATION OF ELECTROCHEMICAL SENSORS”
Defended by: Zorione Herrasti
Supervised by: Fernando Martinez & Enrique Ortega
Date: September 14th 2011

Title: “ANGULAR DEPENDENT MAGNETIZATION REVERSAL MODE TRANSITION IN THIN CO-FILMS”
Defended by: Jon Ander Arregi
Supervised by: Andreas Berger
Date: September 14th 2011

Title: “NEAR-FIELD STUDY OF INFRARED TRANSMISSION LINES ON A CAF2 SUBSTRATE”
Defended by: Paulo Sarriugarte Onandia
Supervised by: Rainer Hillenbrand
Date: September 14th 2011

Title: “ON THE APPARENT SEC MOLECULAR WEIGHT AND POLYDISPERSITY REDUCTION UPON INTRAMOLECULAR COLLAPSE OF POLYDISPERSE CHAINS TO UNIMOLECULAR NANOPARTICLES”
Defended by: Irma Perez Baena
Supervised by: José A. Pomposo
Date: September 14th 2011

Title: “DESIGN OF POLYMER-BASED NANOPARTICLES BY COMPUTER SIMULATION”
Defended by: Mario Lechner
Supervised by: Angel José Moreno Segurado
Date: September 14th 2011

Title: “DYNAMICS OF AMINO ACID WATER SOLUTIONS AS STUDIED BY DIELECTRIC SPECTROSCOPY”
Defended by: Iñigo Rodriguez Arteche
Supervised by: Silvina Cerveny
Date: September 14th 2011

Title: “ENERGY LOSS OF ELECTRONS PHOTOEMITTED FROM METAL CLUSTERS”
Defended by: Natalia Koval
Supervised by: Ricardo Díez Muiño and Daniel Sánchez Portal
Date: September 14th 2011

Title: “MODELING MOLECULAR ELECTRONICS: APPLICATIONS TO CHEMICAL SENSORS”
Defended by: Iker Larraza Arocena
Supervised by: Angel Rubio and Duncan J. Mowbray
Date: September 14th 2011

Title: “OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF PENTACENE AND PICENE”
Defended by: Jeiran Jokar
Supervised by: Angel Rubio, Matteo Gatti and Pierluigi Cudazzo
Date: September 14th 2011

Title: “LINIAR RESPONSE FUNCTION OF SOLIDS WITHIN TIME-DEPENDENT DENSITY FUNCTIONAL THEORY (TDDFT)”
Defended by: Navid Abedi Khaledi
Supervised by: Angel Rubio
Date: September 14th 2011

Title: “NON-ADIABATIC EFFECTS IN ONE-DIMENSIONAL ONE AND TWO ELECTRON SYSTEMS: THE CASES OF THE ONE-DIMENSIONAL H+2 AND H2 MOLECULES”
Defended by: Alison Crawford Uranga
Supervised by: Lorenzo Stella, Stefan Kurth and Angel Rubio
Date: September 14th 2011

Title: “EVALUATION OF SPIN TRANSPORT PROPERTIES USING HANLE EFFECT AND APLICATION TO AMORPHOUS CARBON”
Defended by: Ohiana Txoperena
Supervised by: Felix Casanova i Fernandez
Date: June 13th 2012

Title: “MODELING THE THERMOELECTRIC PROPERTIES OF HYBRID GRAPHENE-BORON-NITRIDE NANORIBBONS: A NONEQUILIBRIUM GREEN’S FUNCTION APPROACH”
Defended by: Kaike Yang
Supervised by: Roberto D’Agosta and Angel Rubio
Date: June 13th 2012

Title: “STABILITY OF DIVACANCY DEFECTS IN BILAYER GRAPHENE FROM FIRST PRINCIPLES”
Defended by: Jon Zubeltzu
Supervised by: Emilio Artacho
Date: June 13th 2012

Title: “CHARACTERIZATION OF A CURVED PT(111) USING SCANNING TUNNELLING MICROSOCOPE AND LOW ENERGY ELECTRON DIFFRACTION”
Defended by: Saleel Vaipokkil
Supervised by: Enrique Ortega and Andrew Waltmer
Date: July 25th 2012

Title: “SPIN CURRENTS IN NOBLE METAL BASED NANODEVICES”
Defended by: Miren Isasa
Supervised by: Felix Casanova i Fernandez
Date: July 25th 2012

Title: “A MOLECULAR DYNAMICS SIMULATION STUDY OF POLYDIMETHYLSILOXANE”
Defended by: M. Luisa Barceló Hernandez-Gil
Supervised by: Fernando Alvarez and Juan Colmenero
Date: September 12th 2012

Title: “MOLECULAR MOTIONS AND NANOSTRUCTURE IN A PDMS-PE DIBLOCK CO-OLIGOMER”
Defended by: Gerardo Martínez Rugerio
Supervised by: Angel Alegría Loinaz
Date: September 28th 2012

Title: “CONDUCTIVITY STUDY OF LALITIO COMPOSITE ELECTROLYTES FOR LITHIUM ION BATTERIES”
Defended by: Izaskun Combarro
Supervised by: Iker Boyano Sarasola and Angel Alegría
Date: September 28th, 2012

Title: “RAPID PROTOTYPING OF MICROSTRUCTURES FOR LAB ON A CHIP APPLICATIONS”
Defended by: Marta Antoñana
Supervised by: Jesús Ruano and Jorge Elizalde
Date: September 28th 2012

Title: “UNIMOLECULAR POLYMERIC NANOPARTICLES BY COMBINING RAFT POLYMERIZATION AND “C-C” CLICK CHEMISTRY ROUTES”
Defended by: Pegah Khanjani
Supervised by: José A. Pomposo
Date: September 28th 2012

Title: “EVALUATION OF UNIMOLECULAR POLYMERIC NANOPARTICLES AS POTENTIAL BIOACTIVE CARRIERS FOR DRUG DELIVERY IN NANOMEDICINE”
Defended by: Somayeh Akbari
Supervised by: José A. Pomposo
Date: September 28th 2012

Title: “DENSITY FUNCTIONAL THEORY CALCULATIONS OF THE ADSORPTION FEATURES OF N2 ON Fe(111) SURFACES”
Defended by: Mohamed Nosir
Supervised by: Ricardo Díez Muiño and Ludovic Martin Gondre
Date: September 28th, 2012

Title: “AB-INITIO CALCULATION ON THAUMASITE”
Defended by: Mohammed Sadique Vellamarthodika
Supervised by: Andrés Ayuela Fernández and Jorge Sánchez Dolado
Date: September 28th 2012

Title: “A STUDY OF SUPERCONDUCTIVE AND FERROMAGNETIC THIN FILMS”
Defended by: Eric Alquibiadez Beitia Jr.
Supervised by: Andreas Berger and Anna Suszka
Date: September 28th, 2012

Title: “HOW EFFICIENT IS THE VIBRATIONAL ENERGY TO INCREASE THE DISSOCIATIVE ADSORPTION OF DIATOMIC MOLECULES ON METAL SURFACES?”
Defended by: Oihana Galparsoro
Supervised by: Maite Alducin
Date: July 10th 2013

Title: “GLASS TRANSITION PHENOMENA IN THIN FILMS INVESTIGATED BY FAST CALORIMETRY”
Defended by: Tetiana Olar
Supervised by: Daniele Cangialosi
Date: July 10th 2013

Title: “RETHINKING DC CIRCUITS FOR TEACHING AT UNIVERSITY LEVEL”
Defended by: Ane Leniz
Supervised by: Jenaro Guisasola
Date: July 10th 2013

Title: “STRUCTURAL AND MAGNETIC CHARACTERIZATION OF FERROMAGNETIC GLASS-COATED MICROWIRES WITH NANOCRYSTALLINE STRUCTURE”
Defended by: Ahmed Talaat
Supervised by: Arkady Zhukov and Valentina Zhukova
Date: July 10th 2013

Title: “CU(110) SURFACE RESHAPING BY METAL PHTHALOCYANINES”
Defended by: Mikel Abadia
Supervised by: Celia Rogero
Date: July 18th 2013

Title: “ELECTRONIC STOPPING POWER IN SEMICONDUCTORS FROM FIRST PRINCIPLES”
Defended by: Rafi Ullah
Supervised by: Emilio Artacho
Date: July 18th 2013

Title: “FUNCTIONAL MODIFICATION OF APOFERRITIN FOR CATALYSIS AND DRUG DELIVERY”
Defended by: Unai Carmona
Supervised by: Mato Knez and Lianbing Zhang
Date: July 18th 2013

Title: “ELECTRODYNAMICAL CALCULATION OF ACTIVE THZ ANTENNAS”
Defended by: Pavlo Livchak
Supervised by: Javier Aizpurua
Date: July 18th 2013

Title: “SMAU2 SURFACES ALLOY AS NANOTEMPLATE”
Defended by: Julian Camilo Posada Gaviria
Supervised by: Laura Isabel Fernandez
Date: September 11th 2013

Title: “ELECTRONIC AND VIBRATIONAL PROPERTIES OF BISMUTH THIN FILMS INCLUDING SPIN-ORBIT INTERACTION”
Defended by: Aitzol Iturbe
Supervised by: Asier Eiguren
Date: September 25th 2013

Title: “USE OF ORGANIC CATALYST FOR RING OPENING POLYMERIZATION OF MACROLACTONES”
Defended by: Pallavi Chavhan
Supervised by: David Mecerreyes
Date: September 25th 2013

Title: “SYNTHESIS OF ZRO2/POLYMER COMPOSITE NANOPARTICLES BY MINIEMULSION PHOTOPOLYMERIZATION IN CONTINUOUS TUBULAR REACTOR”
Defended by: Leyre Berrueta
Supervised by: Radmila Tomovska
Date: September 25th 2013

Title: “IMPLEMENTATION OF AN EFFICIENT STRUCTURAL MINIMIZER IN OCTOPUS: THE FIRE ALGORITHM”
Defended by: Alejandro Varas
Supervised by: Angel Rubio
Date: September 25th 2013

Title: “INFRARED NEAR-FIELD IMAGING AND NEAR-FIELD SPECTROSCOPY OF BIOLOGICAL NANOSTRUCTURES”
Defended by: Iban Amenabar
Supervised by: Rainer Hillenbrand
Date: September 25th 2013

Title: “FEMTOSECOND LASER-INDUCED PERIODIC SURFACE STRUCTURES ON NIOBIUM SAMPLES”
Defended by: Aldara Pan
Supervised by: Santiago Miguel Oliazola and Ainara Rodriguez
Date: September 25th 2013

Title: “SYNTHESIS, CHARACTERIZATION AND APPLICATION OF INORGANIC NANOPARTICLES”
Defended by: Alba Arratibel
Supervised by: David Alfredo Pacheco
Date: September 25th 2013

Title: “HOT-ELECTRON DEVICES FOR THE STUDY OF ENERGY LEVEL ALIGNMENT AT METAL/MOLECULE INTERFACES”
Defended by: Ainhoa Atxabal
Supervised by: Luis E. Hueso
Date: June 11st 2014

Title: “TUNING THE ENZYME MIMETIC ACTIVITIES OF APOFERRITIN-­BASED NANOZYMES”
Defended by: Alejandro Martin
Supervised by: Mato Knez and Lianbing Zhang
Date: June 11st 2014

Title: “FIRST-PRINCIPLES CALCULATION OF PLASMONIC RESONANCES AND ELECTRIC FIELD ENHANCEMENT IN METAL-CLUSTER DIMERS”
Defended by: Marc Barbry
Supervised by: Daniel Sanchez-Portal and Peter Koval
Date: June 11st 2014

Title: “THEORETICAL ANALYSIS OF ANHARMONIC EFFECTS IN METALLIC HIGH PRESSURE I41/AMD PHASE OF HYDROGEN”
Defended by: Miguel Borinaga
Supervised by: Aitor Bergara and Ion Errea
Date: July 23rd 2014

Title: “TOWARDS CORRELATIVE ANTENNA MAPPING WITH EELS AND S-SNOM”
Defended by: Jana Damková
Supervised by: Rainer Hillenbrand
Date: July 23rd 2014

Title: “THEORETICAL DESCRIPTION OF TIME-DOMAIN ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELDS IN THE INTERACTION OF FAST ELECTRONS AND METALLIC NANOPARTICLES”
Defended by: Andrea Konecna
Supervised by: Javier Aizpurua
Date: July 23rd 2014

Title: “ELECTRONIC AND MAGNETIC PROPERTIES OF 2-D METAL-ORGANIC COORDINATION NETWORKS”
Defended by: Iker Gallardo
Supervised by: Andrés Arnau
Date: September 17rd 2014

Title: “CONFOCAL RAMAN SPECTROMICROSCOPY OF LAYERED MATERIALS”
Defended by: Nieves Morquillas
Supervised by: José Ignacio Pascual
Date: September 17rd 2014

Title: “STM STUDY OF BI2SE3 TOPOLOGICAL INSULATOR FILM GROWTH BY VAN DER WAALS EPITAXY ON AU(111) AND AG(111)”
Defended by: Ignacio Piquero
Supervised by: Lucia Vitali
Date: September 17rd 2014

 

ORGANIZED BY

Logo UPV

IN COLLABORATION WITH

Logo DIPC Logo NANOGUNE

© 2008 Master’s in Nanoscience - www.mscnano.eu
Questions? Call (34) 943 01 59 64 or e-mail info@mscnano.eu